Rocher d'Avon    

  • Author: Sébastien Papillon

From Le Carrefour de l'Obélisque at Fontainebleau, follow the N6 for 2200 mètres and park at Le Carrefour de la Mayenne. Take Le Chemin de la Percée up to the crossing with the blue path. The first boulders are easily seen on the left, with the huge Dame Jeanne d'Avon, and the other sectors can be find further along the path.
Update (September 2019): the access to the parking lot has been fenced and it is very complicated to park the car!

A

ABC 7b 7b+ C. Pas 7a slightly overhanging, dyno
Abysse 7a Pepito crack, wall, expo
Anode 1 4 wall, wall, crack
Appel d'Urgence 5+ Pepito, Bruno Riote wall, slab
Arc 7a Jyrki Kauko arete, slopers, sitstart
Assis sur le Non 4+ Pascal Etienne crack, slab
Assis sur le Non (assis) 6c Pascal Etienne roof, crack, sitstart

B

Bac 4 Plus 4+ Pascal Etienne wall
Basta 7a+ Marc Montchaussé dyno, roof
Basta (assis) 7b+ Marc Montchaussé sitstart, roof, dyno
Basta (rallongé) 7b Ludo Delmotte traverse frtl, dyno, roof
Bauge Est 6a slightly overhanging, sitstart

C

Calamity Jane 7b+ Philippe Le Denmat slab, crimps, expo
Cartoon 7a Olivier Carrière wall, crack
Catho-Dick 5+ Gilles Cottray pillar, sitstart
Cause Perdue 7a overhang, mantle
Chauffe Marcel 3 slightly overhanging
Conte n°1 3+ Éric Puls slab
Conte n°2 5- Éric Puls slab, wall
Conte n°3 5- Éric Puls wall, slab
Cosa Nostra 7c Emmanuel Ratouis slab, crack, expo
Cosette 5- Alexis Etienne, Pascal Etienne arete
Cosette (assis) 6a+ 6b Alexis Etienne, Pascal Etienne arete, sitstart

D

Défaut de Pixels 7a 7a+ Pascal Etienne wall, arete, slopers
Die Linke 6a+ Alexis Etienne, Pascal Etienne arete, sitstart
Double Crac 6b Pascal Etienne traverse frtl, crack
Double Pastis 7b+ Raphaël L, Simon Dumaire traverse, roof
Douceur de Bleau 7a 7a+ Guillaume Joubert arete, slopers
Douceur de Bleau (assis) 7b Guillaume Joubert arete, slopers, sitstart
Dual Choc 7a 6c Laurent Darlot arete

E

Électrolyse 5- wall, crack, dyno
Électron 6b 6b+ Pepito, Bruno Riote arete
Électron (assis) 6c Pepito, Bruno Riote arete, sitstart
Évaporée / L'Angle Réfractaire 6c+ 7a Laurent Darlot wall, arete, slopers
Ève 3 slab

F

Face Blok 8a Arnaud Ceintre traverse fltr, sitstart
Féminité 5- slab
Fil à Plomb 7b+ Stéphan Denys wall, crimps, expo
Flash 7b jump
Freak of the Weak 7c+ 7c Kees Mak roof, arete
Free of Charge 6c wall

G

Geek 7b+ 7c David Evrard, Olivier Lebreton wall

H

Hasta 6a Siem Aerts overhang, slopers, sitstart

I

Impatience 7a Pepito wall, arete, expo
Interaction 6a+ 6b arete
Ion 5+ Pepito, Bruno Riote wall

J

Jérémiades 5+ wall
Jeu que Dalle 6c 6b+ Pepito wall, slopers, mantle
Jeunesse Volée 6c Laurent Darlot wall, slopers
Jeunesse Volée (assis du fond) 7b Pascal Etienne, ⋅∴⋅ slightly overhanging, slopers, sitstart
Jeunesse Volée (assis) 7a+ Pascal Etienne, ⋅∴⋅ slightly overhanging, slopers, sitstart
Julovska 6c Marc Lehner, Maël Derio wall, crimps
Julovsky 6c+ Marc Lehner, Maël Derio wall, slopers
Julovsky (direct) 7a 7a+ Marc Lehner, Maël Derio wall, slopers

L

L'Adhérence 2+ 3- slab
L'Angle 3-
L'Arête Verte 4- arete
L'Argus Bleu 2+ slab
L'Argus Satiné 4- Sébastien Papillon slab
L'Avon Rateur 7a+ 7a Gilles Cottray prow, sitstart
L'Éclair 3 traverse frtl, slab
L'Élégant 3- wall, crack
L'Étrave 3 pillar
L'Exposito 3+ slab, high
L'Imprévue 7a Laurent Darlot wall, crack, sitstart
L'Inter Bleue 3 wall
L'Inter Verte 2+ Sébastien Papillon wall
L'Invendu 5 overhang, crack, sitstart
L'Ondulation 5 4+ Éric Puls dihedral, crack
L'Orgueilleux 6a Bruno Riote, Pepito wall
L'Orgueilleux (assis gauche) 6b+ Bart van Raaij slightly overhanging, mantle, sitstart
L'Orgueilleux (assis) 6c+ 7a Richard Reggio overhang, mantle, sitstart
L'Oubliée 6c 6c+ Laurent Darlot slab, crimps
La Chamoniarde 3- crack
La Cheminée 4- chimney
La Chosette 7b Stéphan Denys, Frank Scherrer wall, slopers
La Claudie 3- slab, crack
La Dalle au Gratton 3+ slab, crimps
La Dalle au Trou 6a+ Éric Puls slab
La Dalle aux Pas Perdus 7a 6c Laurent Darlot slab, crimps
La Dame Jeanne d'Avon 2+ arete, high
La Danseuse 6a+ dyno
La Délation Générale 5+ Pascal Etienne slab
La Descente du Grand Réta 3- downclimbing
La Diagonale 6a+ Gilles Rotillon slightly overhanging, sitstart
La Fausse Tranquillité 5- arete, slopers
La Fresque 3+ wall
La Muraille de Chine 3+ traverse fltr
La Question des Tiques 5- Pepito traverse fltr, slopers, mantle
La Ronce / Prostitution 5 Éric Puls, Laurent Darlot crack
La Roose Verte 6b Wolff Braeckman, Philip Mahy wall, slopers
La s'Avonnette 5+ 6a Stéphane Hérondelle arete, sitstart
La Sentinelle 3- wall
La Tangente 3 slab
La Tranquillité 5 arete, slopers
La Traversée de l'Argus 3- Sébastien Papillon traverse frtl, slab
La Traversée du Grand Réta 4- traverse fltr
La Vague 6a+ Éric Puls slab
La Verdure 5+ Pepito
Le Bel Inconnu 6a+ prow, sitstart
Le Danseur 7b 7a+ Bruno Dizien wall, dyno
Le Dièdre 5+ crack, dihedral
Le Grand Réta 3+ mantle
Le Passe-Muraille 6c Pascal Etienne, Sébastien Papillon wall, slopers, mantle
Le Passe-Plats 7a wall, slopers
Le Pavé 3 wall, mantle
Le Pendu 5+ wall
Le Péril Jeune 6a Romain Monnier arete, slopers, expo
Le Petit Dru 3- pillar, slab
Le Pilier Dérobé 6a pillar
Le Râtelier 4 crack
Le Renard et le Corbeau / Bouffée d'Avane 6c Éric Puls, Laurent Darlot slab, crimps
Le Requin 6a Pepito arete
Le Rétablissement 3- mantle
Le Rétablissement (assis) 5 wall, crack, sitstart
Le s'Avon 6c+ Maxence Goualin wall, crimps, sitstart
Le Sentier Jaune 4+ Gilles Cottray pillar, sitstart
Le Surplomb 6c overhang, mantle
Le Toboggan 3 wall
Les Chiens de Garde 5+ Pascal Etienne, ⋅∴⋅ slightly overhanging, arete
Les Chiens de Garde (assis) 7b+ ⋅∴⋅ prow, slopers, sitstart
Les Ciseaux 5+ wall, sitstart
Les Dentelles 3- wall
Les Doigts de Paille 7c+ 8a Thomas Willenberg wall, crimps
Les Doigts de Paille (assis) 8a 8a+ Thomas Willenberg wall, crimps, sitstart
Les Rayures 6b+ Laurent Darlot wall, crack
Les Règles de Bleau 7a+ Manuel Marquès crimps
Little Puppet 5+ 6a arete, slightly overhanging
Lumineux 4 Gilles Cottray arete, mantle

M

Master of Puppets 7b 7a+ Ivan Moreels prow, roof
Master of Puppets (direct) 7b Kees Mak prow, roof
Méthode Couet 6b+ wall, slopers
Morceau de Choix 7a Pepito, Bruno Riote wall, arete
MR73 7c Sébastien Frigault arete, slopers, sitstart

N

Nadia 4 Pascal Etienne slab, pillar
Nimetön Nimi 6b Gerhard Pfäffle roof, sitstart

O

O Reguinho 4+ 4 Frédéric Bodin wall, crack, crimps

P

Pasta 7a Jan De Smit traverse fltr, slopers, sitstart
Pastis 7a+ Matthias Jezequel dyno, traverse fltr, slopers
Pente Douce 6a Éric Puls arete
Pente Douce (assis) 6b+ Laurent Darlot arete, sitstart
Pluie Acide 7a wall, slopers
Préchauffage 4- wall, crack
Pulsion 7c 7c+ Stéphan Denys overhang
Puppy Love 5 Jimmy van Rijn arete

R

Rasta 7a Gérald Coste roof, dyno, mantle
Rasta (debout) 6a Gérald Coste mantle
Rasta (rallongé) 7a+ 7b Manuel Marquès traverse frtl, dyno, roof
Réchauffage 6c+ 6c slopers
Réchauffage (assis) 7a slopers, sitstart
Récréation 4+ wall
Roman par P 5+ Pascal Etienne slab, expo

S

Second Choix 5 slab
Secret d'Alcôve 6c Laurent Darlot slightly overhanging, slopers
Secret d'Alcôve (assis du fond) 7b Pascal Etienne, ⋅∴⋅ slightly overhanging, slopers, sitstart
Secret d'Alcôve (assis) 7a Pascal Etienne, ⋅∴⋅ slightly overhanging, slopers, sitstart
Sensuelle et sans Sucre 7b Pascal Etienne wall, high
Sentier Bleu 6a traverse frtl
Soupçons 6a Pepito arete, slopers
Soupçons (assis) 7a+ Thomas Collignon arete, slopers, sitstart

T

The Long Goodbye 5- wall, arete
Toboggan 3 slab
Toile Cirée 5 slab
Total Freak 8a 7c+ Jan De Smit traverse fltr, roof, arete
Triangle (droite) 6b Manuel Marquès prow, sitstart
Triangle (gauche) 6c+ Manuel Marquès prow, sitstart
Tu Meke Mantle 6a Ben Rohde mantle, slopers
Tu Meke Mantle (assis) 7a+ 7b Kees Mak mantle, slopers, sitstart

V

Va par Là 5+ Éric Puls wall, arete

-

- 5 Alexis Etienne slab
- 5 crack
- 5- arete, sitstart
- 4+ pillar
- 4+ wall
- 4+ Alexis Etienne slab
- 4- arete, sitstart
- 4- Pierre Coulon arete
- 4- Alexis Etienne slab
- 3+ wall, mantle
- [Orange AD n°21] 3+ wall, crimps
- [Blue AD+ n°4] 3- wall, slab
- 2 slab