Rocher d'Avon    

  • Author: Sébastien Papillon

From Le Carrefour de l'Obélisque at Fontainebleau, follow the N6 for 2200 mètres and park at Le Carrefour de la Mayenne. Take Le Chemin de la Percée up to the crossing with the blue path. The first boulders are easily seen on the left, with the huge Dame Jeanne d'Avon, and the other sectors can be find further along the path.
Update (September 2019): the access to the parking lot has been fenced and it is very complicated to park the car!

Cosa Nostra 7c Emmanuel Ratouis slab, crack, expo
Abysse 7a Pepito crack, wall, expo
La Dame Jeanne d'Avon 2+ arete, high
L'Exposito 3+ slab, high
La Muraille de Chine 3+ traverse fltr
L'Éclair 3 traverse frtl, slab
Fil à Plomb 7b+ Stéphan Denys wall, crimps, expo
Calamity Jane 7b+ Philippe Le Denmat slab, crimps, expo
Les Chiens de Garde (assis) 7b+ ⋅∴⋅ prow, slopers, sitstart
Impatience 7a Pepito wall, arete, expo
Puppy Love 5 Jimmy van Rijn arete
Basta (rallongé) 7b Ludo Delmotte traverse frtl, dyno, roof
Le Rétablissement 3- mantle
Électron (assis) 6c Pepito, Bruno Riote arete, sitstart
Le Danseur 7b 7a+ Bruno Dizien wall, dyno
Master of Puppets 7b 7a+ Ivan Moreels prow, roof
Master of Puppets (direct) 7b Kees Mak prow, roof
Cartoon 7a Olivier Carrière wall, crack
Le Rétablissement (assis) 5 wall, crack, sitstart
Pulsion 7c 7c+ Stéphan Denys overhang
Double Pastis 7b+ Raphaël L, Simon Dumaire traverse, roof
Évaporée / L'Angle Réfractaire 6c+ 7a Laurent Darlot wall, arete, slopers
La Ronce / Prostitution 5 Éric Puls, Laurent Darlot crack
La Dalle au Trou 6a+ Éric Puls slab
- 4+ pillar
Anode 1 4 wall, wall, crack
- [Blue AD+ n°4] 3- wall, slab
Tu Meke Mantle 6a Ben Rohde mantle, slopers
Les Dentelles 3- wall
Catho-Dick 5+ Gilles Cottray pillar, sitstart
Le Grand Réta 3+ mantle
La Cheminée 4- chimney
Le Pavé 3 wall, mantle
Les Chiens de Garde 5+ Pascal Etienne, ⋅∴⋅ slightly overhanging, arete
Assis sur le Non 4+ Pascal Etienne crack, slab
- 4+ Alexis Etienne slab
La Diagonale 6a+ Gilles Rotillon slightly overhanging, sitstart
Basta (assis) 7b+ Marc Montchaussé sitstart, roof, dyno
Réchauffage 6c+ 6c slopers
Freak of the Weak 7c+ 7c Kees Mak roof, arete
Électron 6b 6b+ Pepito, Bruno Riote arete
Récréation 4+ wall
Geek 7b+ 7c David Evrard, Olivier Lebreton wall
MR73 7c Sébastien Frigault arete, slopers, sitstart
Le Pendu 5+ wall
Jeunesse Volée (assis) 7a+ Pascal Etienne, ⋅∴⋅ slightly overhanging, slopers, sitstart
La Fresque 3+ wall
Toile Cirée 5 slab
La Claudie 3- slab, crack
Basta 7a+ Marc Montchaussé dyno, roof
La Dalle aux Pas Perdus 7a 6c Laurent Darlot slab, crimps
- [Orange AD n°21] 3+ wall, crimps
Face Blok 8a Arnaud Ceintre traverse fltr, sitstart
Douceur de Bleau 7a 7a+ Guillaume Joubert arete, slopers
Total Freak 8a 7c+ Jan De Smit traverse fltr, roof, arete
Pastis 7a+ Matthias Jezequel dyno, traverse fltr, slopers
Rasta (rallongé) 7a+ 7b Manuel Marquès traverse frtl, dyno, roof
Le Toboggan 3 wall
Rasta 7a Gérald Coste roof, dyno, mantle
Little Puppet 5+ 6a arete, slightly overhanging
Pasta 7a Jan De Smit traverse fltr, slopers, sitstart
Secret d'Alcôve (assis) 7a Pascal Etienne, ⋅∴⋅ slightly overhanging, slopers, sitstart
Réchauffage (assis) 7a slopers, sitstart
La Chamoniarde 3- crack
Dual Choc 7a 6c Laurent Darlot arete
ABC 7b 7b+ C. Pas 7a slightly overhanging, dyno
L'Orgueilleux 6a Bruno Riote, Pepito wall
Jeu que Dalle 6c 6b+ Pepito wall, slopers, mantle
La Sentinelle 3- wall
Jeunesse Volée 6c Laurent Darlot wall, slopers
Pluie Acide 7a wall, slopers
Julovska 6c Marc Lehner, Maël Derio wall, crimps
L'Avon Rateur 7a+ 7a Gilles Cottray prow, sitstart
Défaut de Pixels 7a 7a+ Pascal Etienne wall, arete, slopers
Hasta 6a Siem Aerts overhang, slopers, sitstart
Secret d'Alcôve 6c Laurent Darlot slightly overhanging, slopers
Le Petit Dru 3- pillar, slab
Julovsky (direct) 7a 7a+ Marc Lehner, Maël Derio wall, slopers
L'Élégant 3- wall, crack
L'Orgueilleux (assis) 6c+ 7a Richard Reggio overhang, mantle, sitstart
Morceau de Choix 7a Pepito, Bruno Riote wall, arete
La Fausse Tranquillité 5- arete, slopers
Arc 7a Jyrki Kauko arete, slopers, sitstart
Le Passe-Plats 7a wall, slopers
The Long Goodbye 5- wall, arete
Préchauffage 4- wall, crack
Secret d'Alcôve (assis du fond) 7b Pascal Etienne, ⋅∴⋅ slightly overhanging, slopers, sitstart
Jeunesse Volée (assis du fond) 7b Pascal Etienne, ⋅∴⋅ slightly overhanging, slopers, sitstart
Die Linke 6a+ Alexis Etienne, Pascal Etienne arete, sitstart
L'Imprévue 7a Laurent Darlot wall, crack, sitstart
L'Orgueilleux (assis gauche) 6b+ Bart van Raaij slightly overhanging, mantle, sitstart
- 3+ wall, mantle
Le Requin 6a Pepito arete
O Reguinho 4+ 4 Frédéric Bodin wall, crack, crimps
Le s'Avon 6c+ Maxence Goualin wall, crimps, sitstart
Soupçons 6a Pepito arete, slopers
La Dalle au Gratton 3+ slab, crimps
Julovsky 6c+ Marc Lehner, Maël Derio wall, slopers
Soupçons (assis) 7a+ Thomas Collignon arete, slopers, sitstart
Free of Charge 6c wall
Rasta (debout) 6a Gérald Coste mantle
Sensuelle et sans Sucre 7b Pascal Etienne wall, high
Ion 5+ Pepito, Bruno Riote wall
Tu Meke Mantle (assis) 7a+ 7b Kees Mak mantle, slopers, sitstart
L'Invendu 5 overhang, crack, sitstart
Le Surplomb 6c overhang, mantle
La Tangente 3 slab
La Danseuse 6a+ dyno
L'Adhérence 2+ 3- slab
Le Pilier Dérobé 6a pillar
L'Étrave 3 pillar
Le Renard et le Corbeau / Bouffée d'Avane 6c Éric Puls, Laurent Darlot slab, crimps
Assis sur le Non (assis) 6c Pascal Etienne roof, crack, sitstart
- 5- arete, sitstart
La Chosette 7b Stéphan Denys, Frank Scherrer wall, slopers
La Délation Générale 5+ Pascal Etienne slab
Cause Perdue 7a overhang, mantle
Jérémiades 5+ wall
Les Doigts de Paille 7c+ 8a Thomas Willenberg wall, crimps
- 4+ wall
Flash 7b jump
Les Doigts de Paille (assis) 8a 8a+ Thomas Willenberg wall, crimps, sitstart
Nimetön Nimi 6b Gerhard Pfäffle roof, sitstart
L'Oubliée 6c 6c+ Laurent Darlot slab, crimps
La s'Avonnette 5+ 6a Stéphane Hérondelle arete, sitstart
Le Péril Jeune 6a Romain Monnier arete, slopers, expo
Douceur de Bleau (assis) 7b Guillaume Joubert arete, slopers, sitstart
L'Arête Verte 4- arete
L'Angle 3-
Méthode Couet 6b+ wall, slopers
La Tranquillité 5 arete, slopers
Appel d'Urgence 5+ Pepito, Bruno Riote wall, slab
La Roose Verte 6b Wolff Braeckman, Philip Mahy wall, slopers
Le Dièdre 5+ crack, dihedral
Sentier Bleu 6a traverse frtl
Les Ciseaux 5+ wall, sitstart
La Verdure 5+ Pepito
- 4- arete, sitstart
Interaction 6a+ 6b arete
Le Sentier Jaune 4+ Gilles Cottray pillar, sitstart
Second Choix 5 slab
Le Passe-Muraille 6c Pascal Etienne, Sébastien Papillon wall, slopers, mantle
La Question des Tiques 5- Pepito traverse fltr, slopers, mantle
Lumineux 4 Gilles Cottray arete, mantle
Bac 4 Plus 4+ Pascal Etienne wall
Chauffe Marcel 3 slightly overhanging
Électrolyse 5- wall, crack, dyno
Cosette 5- Alexis Etienne, Pascal Etienne arete
Cosette (assis) 6a+ 6b Alexis Etienne, Pascal Etienne arete, sitstart
- 2 slab
- 4- Pierre Coulon arete
L'Ondulation 5 4+ Éric Puls dihedral, crack
Pente Douce 6a Éric Puls arete
Pente Douce (assis) 6b+ Laurent Darlot arete, sitstart
Toboggan 3 slab
La Vague 6a+ Éric Puls slab
Va par Là 5+ Éric Puls wall, arete
Les Rayures 6b+ Laurent Darlot wall, crack
Bauge Est 6a slightly overhanging, sitstart
Ève 3 slab
Nadia 4 Pascal Etienne slab, pillar
Féminité 5- slab
Roman par P 5+ Pascal Etienne slab, expo
Le Râtelier 4 crack
- 5 Alexis Etienne slab
- 4- Alexis Etienne slab
Conte n°3 5- Éric Puls wall, slab
Conte n°2 5- Éric Puls slab, wall
Conte n°1 3+ Éric Puls slab
- 5 crack
L'Inter Bleue 3 wall
Double Crac 6b Pascal Etienne traverse frtl, crack
L'Inter Verte 2+ Sébastien Papillon wall
Le Bel Inconnu 6a+ prow, sitstart
Les Règles de Bleau 7a+ Manuel Marquès crimps
La Descente du Grand Réta 3- downclimbing
La Traversée du Grand Réta 4- traverse fltr
L'Argus Bleu 2+ slab
La Traversée de l'Argus 3- Sébastien Papillon traverse frtl, slab
L'Argus Satiné 4- Sébastien Papillon slab
Triangle (droite) 6b Manuel Marquès prow, sitstart
Triangle (gauche) 6c+ Manuel Marquès prow, sitstart